Programs

 

ismtec_ovarall_program

Click on images to enlarge


Wednesday 19 October
(Note: For sessions, P = Primary/Elementary; MS = Middle School; HS = High School; U = Undergraduate; G = Graduate; General = All levels)

TImeFunctionVenue
08:00Registration and ExhibitionConvention Hall Foyer and Convention Hall C
09:20Welcome Speech and Opening ceremonyConvention Hall A - B
10:30Keynote:
“Leadership and innovation: the critical intersection for STEM success”
Pamela McCauley, University of Central Florida, USA
Convention Hall A - B
11:40Lunch
12:40 - 13:50Keynote workshop
“The Criticality of Women in STEM: A Global Imperative!”
Pamela McCauley, University of Central Florida, USA
Convention Hall A
Workshop
“Teaching Integrative STEM Through Tumblewings!” (S,T,E,M / P, MS, HS, U)
Scott Bartholomew, Purdue University, USA
Convention Hall B
Workshop
"Experience STEM classrooms with Computer Science by Top Global STEM leaders" (S,T,E,M / P, MS, HS)
Hannah Hao, CM Asia Learning

Cattleya 1
Workshop
“Inquiry and Problem Solving in Middle School Science using Google Earth, Google Drawings, and Padlet” (S,T / General)
Anneliese Zausner-Mannes, United Nations International School, New York
Cattleya 2
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
One presentation (80 minutes):
“Using Skill, Knowledge and Innovation (SKI) to increase student interest in STEM careers” (S,T,E,M / General)
C. J. Wong, Universiti Sains Malaysia and Linda Toh, Penang Free School, Malaysia
Peony 4
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. "Best Practices: Integrated STEM in Elementary Classrooms" (S,T,E,M / Primary)
Lindsey Swagerty, University of Arkansas, USA

2. "Case Study: How An Elementary School Utilized Thailand's STEM Ambassador Program" (S,T,E,M / Primary)
Rebecca Petersen, Anubanchonburi Elementary School, Thailand and Amarin Apirakmas Nakhon Pathom Rajabhat University, Thailand
Peony 11-12
[Canceled]
Research paper
1. "Assessing High School STEM Track Students' Familiarity and Understanding of Chemical Warnings" (S / HS, U, G)
Irish Dimaculangan, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines

2. "tEHtHE Model Making in Biology Class: Its Perceived Effects on Students' Knowledge" (S / HS)
Bernardo Lunar, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines

Peony3
Research paper
1. “How a High School in Malaysia Achieved World-wide Recognition for a Successful STEM Project” (S,T,E,M / General)
Linda Toh, Penang Free School, Malaysia and C.J. Wong, Universiti Sains Malaysia

2. "Teaching Disaster Readiness and Risk Reduction in the Senior High School STEM Strand: Challenges and Opportunities”
(S / HS, U, G)
Joseph Angelou Ng, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
Garden Room 3
13:50 - 14:10Refreshment
14:10 - 15:30Special presentation
“Design model of implementing STEM Education in school curriculum and its pilot practices in Thailand” (S,T,E,M / General)
Tairo Nomura, Saitama University, Japan
Cattleya 1
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“Enhancing STEM Teaching and Learning Using ICT”
(S,T,E,M / General)
Poonsak Sakkatatiyakul,Satrisisuriyothai School, Bangkok
Cattleya 2
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“Project-Based Teaching and Design Challenges to Bring STEM Alive in the Classroom” (S,E / General)
Deb Kneser (Marian University, USA) and Kevin Niemi, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Convention Hall B
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“STEM Education Activity: Fighting Drought with Clean Energy” (S,T,E,M / MS, HS)
Raksapol Thananuwong, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Convention Hall A
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“Cooperative Learning in STEM Classrooms: Mathematics Activities” (M / MS)
Kornkanok Bunwong and Rawee Suwandechochai, Mahidol University, Bangkok
Peony 11-12
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“GLOBE STEM: Make a cloud model and interpret the satellite data from CloudSat” (S,E,T / MS)
Suwinai Mongkonthan, Boosarasiri Thana, Samornsri Kanphai, and Yupaporn Laplai, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Thailand
Sala Thai
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. “BITARA STEM UKM Initiative to Instill Interest in Science Through E-learning and Mentoring” (S,T / General)
Khairul Qamar Rusli, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

2. “Dream School Comes True by Joyful Internet Supervision”
(T / P)
Lidia Endi, Dinas Kebudayaan Pemuda dan Olahraga, Indonesia
Garden Room 3
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. “Developing an Integrated STEM Curriculum"
(S,T,E,M / General)
Vinson Carter, University of Arkansas, USA

2. “EkSTEMiT Learning Module and Inculcation of Inventive Thinking” (S,T,E / General)
Norhaslinda Abdul Samad, National University of Malaysia
Peony 4
Research papers
1. “Exploring Students’ Views of the Nature of Science through Socio-Scientific Issues” (S / General)
Joy Talens, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines

2. "Survey of In-service Teacher Efficacy and Beliefs about STEM Education" (S / General)
Wachira Srikoom, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Peony 3
15:40 - 16:50Special presentation
“How are we preparing a STEM workforce? Comparative study on Thailand and Japan” (S,T,E,M / General)
Rie Atagi, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Cattleya 1
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“Enhancing STEM Teaching and Learning Using ICT”
(S,T,E,M / General)
Poonsak Sakkatatiyakul, Satrisisuriyothai School, Bangkok
Cattleya 2
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“Project-Based Teaching and Design Challenges to Bring STEM Alive in the Classroom” (S,E / General)
Deb Kneser (Marian University, USA) and Kevin Niemi, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Convention Hall B
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“STEM Education Activity: Fighting Drought with Clean Energy” (S,T,E,M / MS, HS)
Raksapol Thananuwong, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Convention Hall A
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“Cooperative Learning in STEM Classrooms: Mathematics Activities” (M / MS)
Kornkanok Bunwong and Rawee Suwandechochai, Mahidol University, Bangkok
Peony 11-12
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“GLOBE STEM: Make a cloud model and interpret the satellite data from CloudSat” (S,E,T / MS)
Suwinai Mongkonthan, Boosarasiri Thana, Samornsri Kanphai, and Yupaporn Laplai, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Thailand
Sala Thai
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)

1. “The Future of STEM Education” (S,T,E,M / General)
Tim Friez, COO of Robomatter (hosted by CM Asia Learning)


2. “IPST Learning Space: A Digital Learning Platform that Supports STEM Workforce Development” (T / General)
Chaiwuti Lertwanasiriwan, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Peony 4
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. “Some Findings from Students’ Learning and Reflection through a STEM Tour to Institutes and Corporations”.
(S,T,E,M / General)
Tomoki Saito, Jin-Ichi Okumura and Yoshisuke Kumano, Shizuoka University, Japan

2. “Story-based Learning: STEM Curriculum in Chronological Order” (S,T,E,M / Gen)
Wiwat Ruenglertpanyakul, KMUTT University, Bangkok
Garden Room 3
[Canceled]
Research paper
1. “Interactive Microbiology Laboratory: Strengthening Lab Skills Using Virtual Labs” (S,T / HS, U, G)
Marisol Laguardia and Edmerson Geronimo, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines

2. “Methods and Strategies that Develop 21st Century Skills in STEM Biology1 Class” (S,T,E,M / HS, U, G)
Ma. Cristina Francesca Dimaculangan, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
Peony 3


Thursday 20 October
(Note: For sessions, P = Primary/Elementary; MS = Middle School; HS = High School; U = Undergraduate; G = Graduate; General = All levels)

TimeFunctionVenue
08:00ExhibitionConvention Hall Foyer and Convention Hall C
09:00Keynote:
“Magic Hidden in STEM Education”
Allan Schneitz, Elisa Value and Dream School, Finland
Convention Hall A - B
10:10 - 10:30Refreshment
10:30 - 11:40Keynote workshop
“It’s Time to Make the Magic Happen in STEM Education”
(S,T,E,M / General)
Allan Schneitz, Elisa Value and Dream School, Finland
Convention Hall A
Workshop
“STEM Build for Primary Science Teachers” (S,T,E,M / P)
Rose Amnah Abd Rauf, Au Yieng Yieng, Syaidatul Elliana Ali and Kamaleswaran , University of Malaya, Malaysia
Cattleya 1
Workshop
“Preparing Students to Think Critically and Communicate in English Through Science” (S / P)
Christopher Allen, Pearson Education, Bangkok
Convention Hall B
Workshop
“Geometrical Proofs of the Pythagorean Theorem Using GeoGebra Software” (T,M / General)
Luciene Lopes, Instituto Federal de Brasilia, Brazil
Cattleya 2
Oral presentation (lesson design, projects)
(One presentation: 70 minutes): “Can Practice in American STEM Classrooms Become a Reality for Other Countries?” (S,T,E,M / P, MS, HS)
Deborah Watry, Marian University, USA, Nawapol Kittiwongsa, Chuthamas Meesook, Sarunya Pinatwong, and Nuchnapa Pholsan, Thailand graduate students at Marian University, USA supported by IPST Bangkok, and Gamolnaree Laikram, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Peony 4
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. “Anyone can STEM: Use ‘Make and Connect’ to Enrich Future Classrooms” (S,T,E,M / General)
Paritas Shaijarernwana, People Learn, Chiang Mai, Thailand

2. “The Application of the T-SM-E Method to develop future STEM classes in your context and your school” (S,T,E,M / General)
Tomoki Saito, Shizuoka University, Japan
Peony 11-12
Research papers [Canceled]

1. “Identification of the Research Themes and Desired Capabilities of De La Salle Lipa School in Line with Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics in the K-12 Program” (S,T,E,M / General)
Catherine Precioso, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines


2. “Maintaining a Constructivist Classroom: Experiences and Challenges of Teachers of STEM” (S,T,E,M / General)
Rene Villanueva, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
[Moved to Peony 3]

Garden Room 3
Research papers
1. “Cultivating Marginalized Children’s Scientific Literacy in Facing Challenges of the 21st Century” (S / General)
Cindy Chyee-Chen Wong, The National University of Malaysia

2. “Maintaining a Constructivist Classroom: Experiences and Challenges of Teachers of STEM” (S,T,E,M / General)
Rene Villanueva, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines [Moved from Garden Room 3]


[Cancel]
2. “Exploring the Meaning of Physics in Sports” (S / General)
Allan Rodelas, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
Peony 3
11:40 - 12:40Lunch
12:40 - 13:50Presentations by Teachers Awarded the Thailand Teacher Awards
(Princess Maha Chakri Award)
Convention Hall A
Poster session and Exhibits
Posters
“Integrated STEM Education: Science of Smart Communities”
Noor Atikah Abdullah, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

“A Computer Writing Program for Robot Control”
Sompong Taruwan, Narinukun School, Udon, Thailand

“MESUK (Happy) Model of Learning to Develop Mathematical Processes According to STEM Education”
Wisut Khongkul, Khuanniangwittaya School, Songkhla, Thailand

“The Development of Basic Electronics Learning Skills for Students in Mattayom 3 (Grade 9) to Prepare 21st Century Students by Learning Through the 3R’s and 4C’s”
Sutipong Jaikaew, Damrongratsongkroh School, Chiangrai, Thailand

“Effect of Teaching and Learning about Celestial Motion through a Sociocultural Approach and STEM Education”
Sakanan Anantasook, Naraikhumphongwittaya School, Surin, Thailand

“An Approach to STEM Education”
Nipa Thakeaw, Manchasuksa School, Khon Kaen, Thailand

“Lesson Study Approach for Implementing STEM in Education”
Suhanna Binti Zainudin, Zanaton Iksan, Lilia Halim and Kamisah Osman, National University of Malaysia
Convention Hall C
13:50 - 14:10Refreshment
14:10 - 15:30Special presenter workshop
“How Research on Technology could Impact Developments
in STEM Education: Trends and Examples”
Zsolt Lavicza, STEM Education Centre, Johannes Kepler University, Lintz, Austria and Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge, UK
Convention Hall A
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“The New Core: Non-cognitive Skills for STEM Students to Succeed” (S,T,E,M / General)
Ravi Pradhan, Asian Mindfulness Dojo, Bangkok
Cattleya 1
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“A Flood-fighting Boat: Unpacking Ideas and Principles Behind the Development of STEM Activities” (S,T,E,M / General)
Kawin Chaumklang and Sutthida Boontawee, National STEM Center, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology, Bangkok
Cattleya 2
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“An Experience with BITARA STEM UKM: Science of Smart Communities” (S,T,E,M / HS, U, G)
Sattar Mohamad Rasul, Lilia Halim, Nur Atiqah Jalaludin, Raifana Rosa and Wan Nur Ain, Universiti Kebangsaan, Malaysia
Peony 11-12
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“Teaching Kids to Code with a Programmable Robot” (S,T,E,M / General)
Sam Thongrong, SPARK, Bangkok
Convention Hall B
Workshop (Double session 14:10-16:50—with break)
“Developing Challenges for Algorithmic Thinking” (E,T / General)
Jittat Fakcharoenphol, Kasetsart University, Bangkok
Peony 4
Workshop
“STEM-Robotics Workshop: How to Get the Essence of Learning Based on a STEM Approach?” (S,T,E,M / General)
Tairo Nomura, Saitama University, Japan

Note: Preregistration for this workshop is not available online: participants may sign up at the conference.
Sala Thai
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1."Looking to the Future by Creating STEM
Classrooms Today" (S,T,E,M / General)
Rebecca Monhardt (Loras College, USA) and Leigh Monhardt (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, USA)

2. "Effective Teaching Strategies for the STEM Classroom"
(S /General)
Gamolnaree Laikram, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Garden Room 3
Research papers

1. “Engineers of the Future” (S,T,E,M / MS)
Safiah Abdul Raub, National University of Malaysia
[Moved From Saturday]


2. “IDPCR Model: Developing 21st Century Skills” (S,E / General)
Ah-Nam Lay, The National University of Malaysia

[Canceled]

1. “Scientific Inquiry Through Problem-based Learning in a Science Classroom: Experiences and Lessons by STEM senior high school students” (S / HS, U)
Richard Magsino, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
Peony 3
15:40 - 16:50Special presentation
“Leading the STEM Charge and Connecting the Dots in the U.S. and Internationally - The International Technology and Engineering Educators Association (ITEEA)”
Steven Barbato, Executive Director, ITEEA, Virginia, USA
Convention Hall A
Workshop
“Turn your Smart Phone into Integrated Teaching Tools” (T / HS)

Bunyarit Uyyanonovara, SIIT, Thammasat University, Pathumthani, Thailand

Note: Preregistration for this workshop is not available online: participants may sign up at the conference.
Sala Thai
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“The New Core: Non-cognitive Skills for STEM Students to Succeed” (S,T,E,M / General)
Ravi Pradhan, Asian Mindfulness Dojo, Bangkok
Cattleya 1
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“A Flood-fighting Boat: Unpacking Ideas and Principles Behind the Development of STEM Activities” (S,T,E,M / General)
Kawin Chaumklang and Suttida Boontawee, National STEM Center, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology, Bangkok
Cattleya 2
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“An Experience with BITARA STEM UKM: Science of Smart Communities” (S,T,E,M / HS, U, G)
Sattar Mohamad Rasul, Lilia Halim, Nur Atiqah Jalaludin, Raifana Rosa and Wan Nur Ain, Universiti Kebangsaan, Malaysia
Peony 11-12
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“Teaching Kids to Code with a Programmable Robot” (S,T,E,M / General)
Sam Thongrong, SPARK, Bangkok
Convention Hall B
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“Developing Challenges for Algorithmic Thinking” (E,T / General)
Jittat Fakcharoenphol, Kasetsart University, Bangkok
Peony 4
Research papers
1. “Potential of the Chem-Connect Project in Managing Chemistry Learners for Sustainable Living” (S,T,E,M / General)
Ronaldo Reyes, Tabaco National High School, Philippines

2. “Pre-service Mathematics Teachers’ Perspectives on STEM Education” (S,T,M / MS, HS, U)
Sasiwan Maluangnont, Pilaluck Thongtip, Siriwan Jantrkool, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Teerawit Tinprapa, Suan Sunandha Rajabhat University, Bangkok
Peony 3


Friday 21 October
(Note: For sessions, P = Primary/Elementary; MS = Middle School; HS = High School; U = Undergraduate; G = Graduate; General = All levels)

TimeFunctionVenue
08:00ExhibitionConvention Hall Foyer and Convention Hall C
09:00Keynote:
“Promise, Promotion, Prospect –STEM in Vocational Education and Training in Germany”
Birgit Thomann, Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training (BIBB), Germany
Convention Hall A - B
10:10 - 10:30Refreshment
10:30 - 11:40Special presentation
“Applying the Engineering Design Problem Solving Process”
(S,T,E,M / General)
Edward Reeve, Utah State University, USA
Convention Hall A
Workshop
“Using a STEM approach to develop student conceptual understanding of energy and its application” (S,E / P, MS)
Niphon Chanlen, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Convention Hall B
Workshop
“Interactive Trigonometric Cycle Activity Using GeoGebra Software” (T,M / MS, HS, U, G)
Magno Alves de Oliveira, Instituto Federal de Brasilia, Brazil
Cattleya 1
Workshop
“The Application of the T-SM-E Method to Develop future STEM Classes in Your Context, for Your Students” (S,T,E,M / General)
Tomoki Saito, Shizuoka University, Japan
Cattleya 2
Oral presentation (lesson design, projects) One presentation, 70 minutes
“Segmenting Students’ Reflective Essays on Their Learning Experiences in an Information Campaign Project in Life Science Class” (S / HS, U, G)
Edmerson Geronimo, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
Peony 4
Oral Presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. “The Development and Effectiveness of a Sci-STEM module in fostering 21st Century Skills and Enhancing Students’ Motivation” (S,T,E,M / MS, G)
Norhaqikah Mohamad Khalil, National University of Malaysia

2. “STEM Activity: Put the Right Plan on the Right Phone” (T,E,M / MS, HS)
Sutharot Nilrod, Pinyada Klubkaew and Pattanachai Rawiwan, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Peony 11-12
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. “Teaching Physical Science Concepts Through Pop Music” (s / HS)
Joy Talens, Richard Magsino and Joseph Angelou Ng, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines

2. “Action Research on the Achievement of the Scientific and Engineering Processes of High School Students in Learning During a Quail Embryonic Experiment with Problem-Based Learning from a Bio-STEM Perspective” (S / HS)
Jin-Ichi Okumura, Shizuoka University, Japan
Garden Room 3
Research papers
1. “Implementation of Project Oriented Problem-Based Learning in an Integrated STEM Education Programme to Increase Interest in STEM” (S,T,E,M / General)
Wan Nor Fadzilah Wan Husin, National University of Malaysia

[Canceled]
2. “Charting the Landscape in Establishing a STEM Strand at De La Salle Lipa School” (S,T,E,M / HS)
Vivienne Rhea Padura, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
Peony 3
11:40 - 12:40Lunch
12:40 - 14:20Thailand-U.S. Regional STEM Forum, hosted by the Department of American and Pacific Affairs, Thailand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and The Embassy of the United States of America
“STEM Education for Public and Non-Formal Settings”

Featured speakers: Ioannis Miaoulis, President and Director of the Boston Museum of Science, USA and Geraldine Richmond, Presidential Chair in
Science and Professor of Chemistry, University of Oregon, USA and U.S. Science Envoy for Lower Mekong Countries
Convention Hall A-B
14:20 - 14:40Refreshment
14:40 - 16:20South East Asian STEM Forum, hosted by SEAMEO (South East Asian Ministers of Education Organization)
“Sharing Experiences of STEM in South East Asia”
Convention Hall A-B


Saturday 22 October
(Note: For sessions, P = Primary/Elementary; MS = Middle School; HS = High School; U = Undergraduate; G = Graduate; General = All levels)

TimeFunctionVenue
08:00Registration and ExhibitionConvention Hall Foyer and Convention Hall C
09:00Keynote:
“The Jazz of Physics: Embracing the Improvisation of STEM Careers”
Stephon Alexander, Brown University, USA
Convention Hall A - B
10:10 - 10:30Refreshment
10:30 - 11:40Keynote workshop
“Improvisational Physics”
Stephon Alexander, Brown University, USA
Convention Hall A
Workshop
“STEM Activities using Dagkik Earth: Development of STEM Space Education” (S,T,E,M / MS, HS, U, G)
Yoshisuke Kumano, Tomoki Saito and Jin-Ichi Okumura, Shizuoka University, Japan
Convention Hall B
Workshop
“Effective Learning and Communicating in Science using Infographics” (S,T / General)
Pakorn Opaprakasit, Sirindhorn International Institute of Technology, Thammasat University, Thailand
Cattleya 1
Workshop
“Differential Calculus Elements Using GeoGebra Software” (T,M / HS, U, G)
Simone Vasconcelos da Silva, Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil
Cattleya 2
Workshop
“Effective STEM Activities for Kindergarten Students’ Intellectual Development” (S,T,E,M / P)
Tepkanya Promkatkaew, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Sala Thai
Workshop (Double session: Part 2 after lunch)
“Strong with STEM” (S,T,E,M / P, MS, HS)
Chuanchuen Malila, Kaennakhonwitthayalai School, Thailand
Peony 11-12
Workshop
Follow-up session to SEAMEO sponsored Forum from Friday. This is an opportunity for participants to continue to network.
Garden Room 1
Oral presentations (lesson design, projects)
1. “Enhancing Mathematical Connections by Using Stories and Diagrams for Students in Matthayomsuksa 4 (Grade 10)” (M / HS)
Preechakorn Phachana, Phukhieo School, Thailand

2. “Using Assessment Materials to Facilitate Student Learning in STEM-Inquiry School Science Lessons” (S / P, MS)
Tan Kok Siang, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore
Peony 4
Research papers
1. “Needs Analysis of Elementary Students and Teachers in Science Teaching and Learning: An Essential Step Towards Integrated STEM Education” (S,T,E,M / General)
Nurazidawati Mohamad Arsad, National University of Malaysia

[Canceled]
2. “Monitoring and Evaluating STEM Education Implementation in Thailand” (S,T,E,M / General)
Chuthamasth Sarobrass, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok

Peony 3
11:40 - 12:40Lunch
12:40 - 13:50Special Presentation
“How do we learn about weather? An experiment using water vapor and air convection.” (S / General)
Kazu Furukawa, Real Science, Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan
Convention Hall A
Workshop
“What Does the Solar System Look Like?” (S,T,E,M / P, MS)
Pojchana Doktanyong, Nitat Limpongsai, Lalida Umbua, Rataporn Lin, Saowaluck Bua-in, and Wimonmas Srinarang, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Cattleya 2
Workshop
“Integrated STEM Instruction Through Problem-Based Learning (PBL) on Electricity Using an Electronic Lesson for Secondary Students” (S,T,E / General)
Seksan Sansorrapisut, The Upper Northern STEM Education Center, Yupparaj Wittayalai School, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Sala Thai
Workshop
“A ‘Do and Discover’ Workshop on Electromagnets” (S,T,E,M / General)
Thanakorn Palachai, The National Science Museum of Thailand, Pathumthani
Convention Hall B
Workshop (Continued from previous session)
“Strong with STEM” (S,T,E,M / P, MS)
Chuanchuen Malila, Kaennakhonwitthayalai School, Thailand
Peony 11-12
Workshop
“Anyone can STEM: ‘Make and Connect’ to Enrich Classrooms for the Future” (S,T,E,M / MS, HS, U, G)
Paritas Shaijarernwana, People Learn, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Cattleya 1
Workshop
Follow-up session to SEAMEO sponsored Forum from Friday. This is an opportunity for participants to continue to network.
Garden Room 1
[Canceled]

Oral presentation (lesson design, projects): One presentation, 70 minutes
“Using ‘STEM for Life’ in Learning Management” (S,T,E,M / MS)
Kanoknun Saithai, Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST), Bangkok
Peony 4
[Canceled]
Research papers
1. “Segmenting Students’ Reflective Essays on Their Learning Experiences in an Information Campaign Project in Life Science Class” (S / HS, U, G)
Edmerson Geronimo, De La Salle Lipa, Philippines


2. “Engineers of the Future” (S,T,E,M / MS)
Safiah Abdul Raub, National University of Malaysia
[Moved to Thursday 14.10 - 15.30 Room Peony 3]
Peony 3
13:55Closing session (Final remarks, presentations, door prizes)Convention Hall A-B